CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D85983

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Peroxymonosulfate from Canada.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Potassium Peroxymonosulfate will be 2833.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides for Sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates): Peroxosulfates (persulfates): Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division